oils are oils (carriers)
 Apricot Kernel Oil
Very light texture makes it very suitable as a facial oil, especially for sensitive, inflamed, dry or mature skin. Deeply nourishing towards the skin. Used in skin care as it is a good source of vitamin A and essential fatty acids. Contains high levels of therapeutic minerals and vitamins that skin needs to be soft and healthy. Silky light texture, this fine oil is suitable for all skin types. Can be used regularly on the face to reduce signs of aging. Especially therapeutic for mature, sensitive or very dry skin all over the body. Great oil for therapeutic massage!! Blends very well with other carrier oil

Apricot kernel oil is very suitable for use as a facial oil. Chinese women have been using it on their faces for generations. It has a fine, light texture, and suits dry skin and older skin. It can be expensive, and is usually blended with a light oil such as jojoba, grapeseed, or safflower oil. This oil soothes inflamed and sun and wind dried skins.

 Almond oil
Almond oil has a very characteristic flavour, which confines its use in cooking to dishes where its flavour is a feature. It can make an interesting addition to salad dressings and mayonnaise, or may be blended with other blander oils. Almond oil is mostly monounsaturated.

In use since Roman times as a beauty aid to keep skin soft and to prevent wrinkles, sweet almond oil was a favourite of Napoleon's Josephine. It is a light, slightly sticky oil that is good for most skin types. Almond oil can be used on easily irritated skins to relieve swelling, soreness, and dry and itchy skin. It is usually blended with other lighter oils, such as jojoba or grapeseed oils. It is frequently used in nail treatments to promote healthy nails, and is a natural sunscreen, second only to avocado oil in effectiveness.

 Avocado Oil
From the ripe fruit of the Avocado. Blended with other oils before use as it tends to be too concentrated on its own. This nourishing oil helps keep dry and mature skin soft and supple. Soothing for sensitive skin. Contains very high amounts of vitamins A, D, E & K. Thicker oil, can be used alone for intense therapeutic massage but is generally blended with other oils. Very rich and nourishing oil that can be used all over. Healing for very dry or irritated skin. Will penetrate deep into skin layers, drawing essential oils in for more rapidly healing therapy. Rich textured avocado oil is the queen of the moisturizers. It has been found to be the best at penetrating the skin and nourishing the younger cells underneath. It is also number one sunscreen; more powerful, respectively, than sweet almond, sesame, sunflower, coconut and olive. Extracted from the oil-rich flesh of the avocado, avocado oil has long been popular with native women in Central America and South America. This pale yellow oil is very nourishing for dry and older skins, relieves itching and may be used to relieve eczema and psoriasis. It may be used on stretch marks, and is usually blended with lighter oils for balance.

 Canola Oil
Canola oil is sometimes called rapeseed oil, or colza oil. It is very high in mono and polyunsaturates. In fact, of all the vegetable oils, it has the best fatty acid ratio, containing 62 percent saturated monounsaturated, 32 percent polyunsaturated, and only 6 percent saturated fatty acids. It is widely used in commercial and domestic food preparation; in the manufacture of margarine, for salad oil, in blended cooking oils, and as a lubricant. It is a light oil with no flavour.
 Castor Oil
Although castor oil used to be taken as a laxative, and sometimes even to induce an overdue birth, internal use is now not recommended. It uses are now mainly industrial.
 Coconut Oil
Coconut oil, containing up to 92 percent saturated fats, has the highest levels of saturates of all the vegetables oils. Its saturated fatty acid level is even higher than butter, which contains around 62 percent saturated fats. It is used in the commercial manufacture of many snack and pastry foods. It is one of the world's largest sources of edible oil. Coconut oil is not recommended for use as a cooking oil, yet it has a wide range of uses in beauty products. It is used to make saps and natural cleansers and shampoos. It may also be used directly on skin and hair to keep them soft, and protect them from sun and wind.
 Corn Oil
Corn oil is extracted from sweetcorn, also called Indian corn, or maize. Corn oil is used mainly for food, a large proportion being used in the manufacture of margarine. It is one of the most commonly used cooking oils and has a bland flavour, though it can taste a little heavy in salad dressings. It contains mostly polyunsaturated fats, with about 60 percent PUFAs.
 Cottonseed Oil
The ancient Hindus and Chinese used to use cottonseed oil as medicine and as fuel for lamps, but it wasn't until last century that oil was extracted from the seeds commercially. Cottonseed oil is the second most consumed oil in the world, and is used for cooking and salad oil and in the manufacture of margarine and shortening.
 Evening Primrose Oil
Use of the evening primrose plant dates back earlier than the days of the Roman Empire, when Pliny made reference to its use a sedative. Centuries before that, the plant was being used in various forms by North American Indians to treat coughs, aches and sprains, and wounds.

Evening primrose oil has been found to have some quite amazing therapeutic uses. Supplements are currently being prescribed by some doctors in the treatment of eczema and other skin conditions, pre-menstrual syndrome, and multiple sclerosis. Studies are being carried out investigating beneficial effects of evening primrose oil in the treatment of diabetes, arthritis and rheumatism, irritable bowel syndrome, cystic fibrosis, hyperactive children, hormonal imbalances, and liver damage.

One or two capsules may be emptied into blends of other oils, to enrich their nutrient content. It is a thick, sticky oil which contains vitamins, minerals and gamma linolenic acid. It is excellent for treating very dry lackluster skin and to prevent ageing.

 Fish Oil
The most well - known and best - selling fish oil on the market today is cod liver oil, which has a long history of use as a dietary supplement. These days it has been proven to relieve the symptoms of arthritis, such as aching joints and muscle stiffness.

Claims have been made about a link between consumption of oily fish and reduction of the incidence of asthma in children, although further studies are needed to substantiate findings to this effect. Certainly vitamin A, one of the fat-soluble vitamins abundant in fish oils, has been found to build resistance to respiratory infections. Prostaglandins in fish oil regulate levels of leukotrienes, which prevent inflammation of the airways.

Research into causes of heart disease is also drawing possible links between consumption of fish oils containing omega-3 fatty acids, and prevention of atherosclerosis (a form of arteriosclerosis, or hardening of the arteries), reduction of high blood pressure and blood fat levels, and reduction of the incidence of thrombosis (thickening and clotting of the blood), stroke and heart attack.

Certain fatty acids found in fish oils are required by the body for the manufacture of hormone - like substances called prostaglandins and leukotrienes. Their main function is to reduce the risk of blood clots from forming in the body. Their effects also concern digestion, blood pressure, and inflammation.

The recommended daily dose of cod liver oil is two teaspoons (or 10ml) per day. Excessive doses can be harmful.

 Grapeseed Oil
The perfect oil for the babies skin. It is the favourite oil for massage blends because of its light texture, and lack of colour and odour. It is suitable for all skin types. It is one of the highest in polyunsaturated fatty acids. Grapeseed oil has the second highest polyunsaturated fatty acid level. It has a light texture and colour, and little odour, which makes it a suitably bland oil for blending in dressings. Its smoke point is high, so it may be used for deep frying at high temperatures. It is the favourite oil for massage because of its light texture, and lack of colour and odour. It is suitable for all skin types.
 Groundnut Peanut Oil
Groundnut oil is the third largest oil seek crop in the world. Also known as peanut oil, arachis or arachide oil, it is sold in a highly refined state, and thus has low nutritional value, although one of its chief virtues is its high levels of monounsaturates and polyunsaturates. Some brands have a peanutty taste and flavour, with a pleasant mild smell. It is good for use in cooking fish and poultry, and for making tasty dressings and mayonnaise. Its smoke point is high, so it is recommended for frying.
 Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut oil is second only to avocado oil as the most penetrative of the oils used on the skin. It is astringent, and is suitable for blending with other oils for application to oily or combination skins.
 Jojoba:
A liquid wax from the Jojoba plant. Penetrates and moisturises the skin. An anti-inflammatory oil for dry sensitive skin types, also helpful towards dermatitis, psoriasis and acne problem skin. It helps dissolve sebum and unclog pores. Rich in vitamin E and has the longest shelf life of all the carrier oils. It is a liquid wax and does not oxidise. Contains a natural waxy substance that is very similar to the skin's natural collagen. Heavier oil (actually classified as a "liquid wax") that penetrates deeply to leave skin smooth and silky. Very useful for acne, psoriasis, dry or inflamed skin. Not generally used alone in massage. Usually blended with lighter oils or used as a great base blending oil.
 Linseed Oil
Linseeds and linseed oil were used by the ancient Greeks and Romans for food and medicine, yet today linseed oil is mainly used industrially. It is not commonly used in cooking. Unrefined linseed oil contains Omega-3 fatty acids, some Omega-9 fatty acids, beta-carotene and vitamin E. It has been attracting some attention recently due to the success a German biochemist is having treating cancer with a diet based around a large amount of linseed oil taken with cottage cheese. It is available in capsule form for use as a dietary supplement.
 Macadamia Nut Oil:
Native to Australia, this oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as an antioxidant, preventing deterioration of cell membranes. For mature skin it is hydrating and gentle. Soaks in very quickly to leave a soft smooth protective layer on the skin. Great in small amounts for everyday body use. May soak in a little too fast for use alone in massage, but is very nice blended 50/50 with other oils for a highly therapeutic massage. Highly nourishing oil that is suitable for all skin types, especially dry and mature skins. This oil helps reduce moisture loss from the skin and is naturally resistant to oxidation.
 Olive Oil
Studies carried out comparing the diet of different countries and areas, found that in countries where olive oil is consumed as the main source of dietary fat, (such as the Mediterranean countries Italy, Spain and Greece), incidence of heart disease is much much lower than that found in countries where a large amount of saturated fat is consumed, (such as Northern Europe, Scandinavia, and the United States). In fact, it was discovered that consumption of olive oil, high is monounsaturates, apparently actually lowers blood cholesterol levels.

Olive oil is the only vegetable oil that is ready for consumption in its natural state, straight after pressing. Oils obtained in the first cold pressing are call "virgin olive oil". They are the purest and most flavoursome. Subsequent pressings use heat, and then solvent methods to extract the maximum yield of oil from the fruit. Olive oil is widely used in Spanish, Italian, French, Greek and North African cuisine, particularly in vinaigrettes and dressings, marinades, as a frying oil, and for preserving herbs and other foods.

Not only a culinary oil, olive oil is a valuable beauty oil. The ancient Greeks used to wash themselves not with water, but by rubbing olive oil all over their bodies and then scraping it off. Olive oil has a warming action, and soothes inflamed skin and sunburn. It is thick and rich, and may be good for extremely dry chapped skin, although very sticky. It is often used on the hair and scalp.

 Palm Oil
Palm oil and palm kernel oil are very high in saturated fats, containing, respectively, around 50 and 82 percent saturated fats. They are widely used in West African cooking, and in commercial manufacture of biscuits, cakes and pastries, margarine, and for commercial frying.
 Safflower Oil
Safflower oil is the highest in polyunsaturates of the cooking oils available, containing 75 percent polyunsaturated fatty acids, with 12 percent saturated fatty acids. It is light in taste and colour, and used in skin-care preparations. Used often in massage oils and as a carrier for essential oils. Can be useful blended with any of the oils on this page. Spreads easily and is suitable for all skin type. One of natures best emollient in skin care.
 Sesame Oil
Sesame oils has a light texture and neutral taste. In use in ancient Roman kitchens, today the main uses for sesame oil are salad oil, cooking oil, shortenings, and margarines. Its high monounsaturated polyunsaturated oils, it resists rancidity, and is a good oil for most culinary purposes. Darker, toasted sesame oil is also widely available, and it is popular for adding in samall quantities to give a pleasant nutty taste to Chinese dishes, such as stir fry, marinades and dressings.

Sesame oil has been used since Ancient Egyptian times to keep skin smooth and supple. It is a fine, light oil that makes a good massage base. It also has strong sun screening properties, and is a major ingredient in many suntan lotions.

 Soybean Oil
Soybean oil is the most commonly used oil in the world, although most of its use is commercial, particularly in the manufacture of margarines, shortenings, cooking and salad oils. It is cheap, and keeps well. It is high in polyunsaturates, with about 60 percent polyunsaturated fatty acid. When heated to high temperatures, toxic substances are produced, so although the smoke point is relatively high, it is not recommended for deep frying.
 Sunflower Oil
Light oil containing vitamins A, C, D & E and minerals. Easily absorbed, it has a highly protective effect on the skin that is beneficial for all skin types. May be especially helpful for delicate or dry skin. Makes a great massage oil or an all over daily moisturizer. Also nice to add to the bath as it soaks into the skin nicely without leaving a heavy residue. Hold fragrance very well and is a very popular oil. Can be used alone, but also blends very well with other oils.

Extracted from the seeds of the distinctive and attractive sunflower, sunflower oil is one of the most popular and commonly used oils for cooking. The oil is very light with a slightly sweet, slightly nutty taste. At high temperatures toxic substances are released, so it is not recommended for deep frying at high temperatures, contrary to what some cooks recommend. Sunflower oil should be stored in the refrigerator. It is most commonly used as a cooking oil, and in salad dressings and is widely used in the manufacture of margarine.

 Sweet Almond Oil
From the nut kernels of the Almond. This light oil nourishes and protects the skin. Suited to body massage formulations and useful source of vitamin D. Suitable for dermatitis and irritated skin. Fine, smooth and highly emollient oil that is excellent in all forms of skincare. Can be used alone for therapeutic massage with great results. Soaks in gently leaving skin beautifully soft and protected. Perfect "all over" oil. Makes a great base oil for massage when blended with small amounts of other carrier oils to add additional therapeutic
 Vegetable Oil
Vegetable oil is usually a blend of different oils from vegetable sources. Depending on the blend of oils, whether coconut or palm oils are included, and whether the oil has undergone hydrogenation, vegetable oils have varying saturated and unsaturated fat levels.
 Walnut Oil
Walnut oil has a distinctive taste, which is good for adding extra flavour to dressings, mayonnaise or sauces. As it is relatively expensive and strongly flavoured, it is best for use in small quantities, or blended with other oils. It contains mainly polyunsaturated fatty acids, and has a warm golden colour. It has a long tradition of culinary use in France, where it is call Huile de Noix. Most of the walnut oil available is produced in France. It is becoming readily available in supermarkets in its unrefined state. It keeps best in the refrigerator.
 Wheatgerm Oil
Wheatgerm oil has strong anti-oxidant properties, and thus is added in small quantities to many blends to delay rancidity and keep them fresh longer. It is dark, viscous and contains vitamin E, which is recommended for healing grazes, burns and scars. It is good in particular for dry skin oil blends, and for oils blends to treat psoriasis and eczema. A good source of vitamin C. It is a good addition to dry skin, face and body formulations. Often added to professional massage blends, as being a natural antioxidant. It will help preserve the potency of all oils.
 
  PO Box 188 Sunbury Vic. Australia 3429     Phone : 61 3 5428 6005      Fax : 61 3 5428 6045
 
copyright (C) 2004 Organic Formulations Pty Ltd